Both men’s and women’s cross country finish fourth at Skyline Conference Championships

FULL RESULTS


MILTON, NY | Farmingdale State’s men’s and women’s cross country teams both placed fourth at the Skyline Conference Championships on Sunday at the Hudson Valley Sportsdome in Milton, NY

The Merchant Navy men and women won the championships after placing all of their riders in the top 13.

St. Joseph’s-Long Island and Maritime tied for second in the men’s 8km and women’s 6km.

Women’s race – 6K

Farmingdale State senior Alycia Haynes (Adams Center, NY) earned all-conference first-team honors for the second year in a row, finishing the 6k in 25:42.2 for fifth place out of 86 runners.

Junior Michaela Rapisarda (Deer Park, NY) was named second team all-conference after placing 12th in 28:17.3.

Senior Lindsey Jolly (Massapequa, NY) finished 16th in 29:29.6, while sophomore Gianna Scibelli (North Babylon, NY) finished in 33:11.5 for 30th place.

Senior Emily Russell (Southold, NY) rounded out the Rams’ tally by capturing 31st place in 33:20.1.

Jaquelynn Sheedy was named Runner of the Year after finishing in 24:14.4.

Shows for Farmingdale State

Alycia Haynes – 25: 42.2 – 5th

Michaela Rapisarda – 28:17.3 – 12th

Lindsey Jolly – 29:29.6 – 16th

Gianna Scibelli – 33:11.5 – 30th

Emily Russell – 33:20.1 – 31st

Jillian Kosky – 33: 35.1 – 33rd

Loamy Maldonado – 34:18.9 – 38th

Amira Kemp – 38:22.0 – 60th

Nicole Pickett – 42: 37.8 – 70th

Maria Laguna – 45: 57.0 – 74th

Melissa Reyes – 46:29.1 – 75th

Men’s Race – 8K

FSC senior Matthew Calogianes (Deer Park, NY) led the men with a sixth-place finish out of 99 competitors and was named first-team all-conference, his second straight year earning all-conference honors.

Senior Connor McKeever (North Babylon, NY) posted a career-best finish in 14th in 29:36.0 to earn second-team All-Conference.

Sophomores Jonathan Engelhardt (Kings Park, NY) (31:21.3), Daniel Catano (Deer Park, NY) (31:26.9) and Patrick Vierling (Deer Park, NY) (32:07.6) completed the scoring for the FSC and entered 26th, 28th and 36th, respectively.

USMMA’s Isaac Clark took Runner of the Year honors after finishing the race in 26:35.8.

Shows for Farmingdale State

Matthieu Calogianes – 28:09.1 – 6th

Connor McKeever – 29:36.0 – 14th

Jonathan Engelhardt – 31:21.3 – 26th

Daniel Catano – 31:26.9 – 28th

Patrick Vierling – 32:07.6 – 36th

Lorenzo Gomez – 32:40.5 – 42nd

Thomas Moeller – 32:42.0 – 43rd

Anthony Piergiovanni – 33:07.2 – 48th

Michel Giordano – 33:41.9 – 52nd

Anthony Perchinelli – 35:18.3 – 67th

Joseph DePace – 36:53.2 – 75th

2022 Skyline Conference Cross Country Championships

Men’s

All-Conference First Team

Isaac Clark, USMMA
Luke Zweisler, USMMA
Robert Royston, purchase
Jack Lehnhardt, Mariner
Matt Lopez, St. Joseph’s-Long Island
Matthew Calogianes, Farmingdale State
Marshall Northman, Yeshiva

All-Conference Second Team

Casey Symons, USMMA
Silas Glynn, USMMA
Jack Getman, USMMA
Jake Mundok, Seaman
Patrick Wuss, St. Joseph’s-Long Island
Jake Greenberg, Yeshiva
Connor McKeever, Farmingdale State

Women’s

All-Conference First Team

Jaquelynn Sheedy, USMMA
Sara Raya, USMMA
Katherine Kerchner, USMMA
Marissa Degni, St. Joseph’s-Long Island
Alycia Haynes, Farmingdale State
Gianna Dickson, St. Joseph’s-Long Island
Rebecca Zareva, Navy

All-Conference Second Team

Emily Venturi, St. Joseph-Long Island
Rachel Zareva, Maritimer
Adelle Leger, maritime
Sarah Lyon, USMMA
Michaela Rapisarda, Farmingdale State
Veronica Richards, USMMA
Alex Ehrhart, St. Joseph’s-Long Island

*****